ESREF 2022

33rd European Symposium on Reliability of Electron
Devices Failure Physics and Analysis

September 26-29, 2022

 

Monday, 26/Sept/2022

9:30am –  11:00am (Grenander III+IV) Tutorial- Model-based Hierarchical Reliability Analysis
9:30am –
1:00pm (Grenander I+II)
Tutorial- Introduction to the Modern Reliability Based on Physics and Statistics
11:30am –
1:00pm (Grenander III+IV)
Tutorial- Influence of Cosmic Radiation on Power Semiconductor Reliability

2:30pm –
5:30pm

(Grenander I+II)

 

Opening & Keynotes 

Welcome Message by Prof. Dr. Martin Schneider Ramelow (Director of Fraunhofer IZM)

 

Dr. Gunther Kegel

ZVEI’s President

„Sovereignty and chips – How microelectronics opens up new horizons“

 

David W. Price, Ph.D.

Sr. Director, Automotive Semiconductor Process Control Solutions

„Bridging across domains: Reducing escapes and optimizing costs by utilizing inline manufacturing inspection data to complement test“

 

Vincenzo Militano

ADG Quality & Reliability Director, STMicroelectronics

„Achieving automotive quality and reliability targets on electric vehicle with wide-bandgap materials“

 

Invited Talk 1: Michiel Vandemaele 

Interuniversity Microelectronics Centre (IMEC)

„Evaluating forksheet FET reliability concerns by experimental comparison with co-integrated nanosheets“

Best Paper from IRPS Conference

5:30pm – 7:30pm

(Alexander I+II and Foyer)

 

Exhibition Opening & Welcome Reception

 

 

Tuesday, 27/Sept/2022

Grenander I+II

ESREF 1

 

Grenander III+IV

ESREF 2

 

Alexander III

VELEKTRONIK WORKSHOP

8:30am –
09:00am

Invited Talk 2:

Nanoscale Conductivity Mapping: Live Imaging of Dielectric Breakdown with STEM EBIC
Speaker: Dr. William Hubbard (NanoElectronic Imaging Inc. )
IPFA 2022 Best Paper Award in Reliability

 

 
9:00am –
10:40am
A1: Mission Profiles, Modeling and Testing
Chair: Edgar Olthof
Chair: Johannes Jaeschke
F1 Smart Power Devices, IGBT and MOSFETS
Chair: Chiara Corvasce
Chair: Mauro Ciappa
Session I Hardware Security
10:40am – 
11:20am
Coffee Break & Exhibition  
11:20am – 
1:00pm
A 2 – Reliability Assessment of Complex Systems and Underlying Technologies
Chair: Edgar Olthof
Chair: Cora Salm
D Microwave Devices and Circuits &
Invited Talk 3: „Reliability challenges on GaN technology designed for highly linear sub 6GHz applications“, Speaker: Jose L. Jimenez (Qorvo Inc.)

Chair: Nathalie LABAT
Chair: Michael Dammann
Session II Counterfeit Detection
1:00pm – 
2:00pm
Lunch & Exhibition  
2:00pm – 
3:40pm
E1 Wafer- and Panel-Level Interconnection Technologies
Chair: Matthias Hutter
Chair: Paolo Cova
F2 SiC Device Reliability
Chair: Eckart Hoene
Chair: Loic Theolier
Session III PUFs
3:40pm 4:20pm
Coffee Break & Exhibition  
4:20pm – 
6:00pm
E1 & E2 Interconnects
Chair: Matthias Hutter
Chair: Paolo Cova
F2 GaN Device Reliability
Chair: Eckart Hoene
Chair: Loic THEOLIER
Session IV IC Trojan Detection
(end time: 5:30pm)

 

As a part of the conference, APPLAUSE is having a dissemination day on Wednesday 28th of September, 9am- 6pm, to share some of the main themes and results from the project. Read the full programme here.

Wednesday, 28/Sept/2022

Grenander I+II

ESREF 1

Grenander III+IV

ESREF 2

Alexander III

APPLAUSE

8:30am – 9:00am

 

Invited Talk 4:

Vector Magnetic Current Imaging of an 8 nm Process Node Chip and 3D Current Distributions Using the Quantum Diamond Microscope
Speaker: Dr. David Glenn (EuQlid)
ISTFA Best Paper Award

9:00am – 10:40am B Modern Memory Technologies and Thermomigration Modelling
Chair: Alain Bravaix
Chair: Eckhard Langer
F3 Power Electronic Systems 1
Chair: Olivier CREPEL
Chair: Hong Li

Session 1

– Introduction to Applause
– Highly accurate C2W Bonding Equipment and Optical Transceiver Assembly
– Improved heart monitoring device for Cardiac Surgery Patients

 

10:40am –  11:20am Coffee Break & Exhibition  
11:20am –  1:00pm B Aging in Device Technologies
Chair: Alain Bravaix
Chair: Eckhard Langer
F3 Power Electronic Systems 2
Chair: Hong Li
Chair: Olivier CREPEL

Session 2

– Hermetic wafer level bonding for MEMS/MOEMS applications

1:00pm –  2:00pm Lunch & Exhibition  
2:00pm –  3:40pm C Progress in Failure Analysis Methods
Chair: Giovanna Mura
Chair: Pascal GOUNET
E2 Second-Level Interconnects
Chair: Matthias Hutter
Chair: Paolo Cova

Session 3

– High-speed datacom 400Gb/s transceiver with
reduced manufacturing cost
– The design of a flexible, stretchable multimodal wearable vital sign patch for clinical use 

3:40pm – 4:00pm Coffee Break & Exhibition  
4:00pm – 5:30pm Poster Session  
7:00pm – 11:00pm Conference Dinner at Wasserwerk  

 

Applause is also organizing a summer school for PhD students and junior engineers on September 29th and 30th.

Thursday, 29/Sept/2022

Grenander I+II

ESREF 1

Grenander III+IV

ESREF 2

9:00am –
10:40am
H MEMS and Sensors
Chair: George Papaioannou
Chair: Piotr Mackowiak

I Extreme Environments and Radiation I

Chair: Ruediger Hild

10:40am – 
11:20am
Coffee Break & Exhibition
11:20am – 
1:00pm
G Reliability of Light Emitters and Solar Cells
Chair: Yannick Deshayes

I Extreme Environments and Radiation II
Chair: Ruediger Hild

1:00pm – 
2:00pm
Lunch & Exhibition
2:00pm –
3:30pm
Closing Ceremony